Skip to main content

Architectural design exhibition - «Τhessaloniki ConfEx Park»

Pavilion 6

Architectural design exhibition
«Τhessaloniki ConfEx Park»

During the 85th Thessaloniki International Fair, a parallel Exhibition of the “International Architectural Design Competition for the Thessaloniki ConfEx Park” shall take place in Pavilion 6.

In the Exhibition will be demonstrated the models and designs of the fifteen (15) competitors, presenting the submitted diverse architectural ideas and philosophies for the reconstruction of the Thessaloniki Exhibition and Congress premises, along with the proposal for an urban park in the heart of the city.

The Awards Winning Ceremony will be on Saturday 11th of September, 2021.

First Prize

SAUERBRUCH HUTTON (GE), GUSTAFSON PORTER + BOWMAN (UK), ELENA STAVROPOULOU (GR)

Second Prize

LINA GHOTMEH — ARCHITECTURE (FR), VOGT PAYSAGE + URBANISME (FR), LAN (FR), LOT Ι.Κ.Ε. (GR), TRACTEBEL ENGINEERING S.A. (FR), SYSTEMATICA S.R.L. (IT)

Third Prize

UNSTUDIO (NL), SCHEMA4 - STUDIES OFFICE G.P. (GR), OKRA LANDSCHAPSARCHITECTEN B.V. (NL)

(in alphabetical order)

Competitors

  • ALA ARCHITECTS LTD. (FI), MARELD LANDSKAPSARKITEKTER AB (SE)
  • AMANDA LEVETE ARCHITECTS (UK), STUDIO SEILERN ARCHITECTS LIMITED (UK), VLADIMIR DJUROVIC LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE INTERNATIONAL SAL OFFSHORE (LB), FHECOR INGENIEROS CONSULTORES (ES), R. ÚRCULO INGENIEROS CONSULTORES S.A. (ES)
  • BRUTHER ARCHITECTES (FR), ROBBRECHT EN DAEM ARCHITECTEN BV (BE), LIST (FR), GLOBAL - ARCHITECTURA PAISAGISTA LDA (PT), SCHNETZER PUSKAS INTERNATIONAL AG (CH), DUSS BV (DEVELOPING URBAN SUSTAINABLE SOCIETY) (BE)
  • HEATHERWICK STUDIO LIMITED (UK), M. DEDA AND ASSOCIATES CO (GR), BURO HAPPOLD LIMITED (UK)
  • HOPKINS ARCHITECTS LIMITED (UK)
  • KENGO KUMA AND ASSOCIATES (JP), AKT II (UK), HILSON MORAN PARTNERSHIP (UK), GEORGES BATZIOS ARCHITECTS (G.BATZIOS MIKE) (GR), DOXIADIS+ (GR)
  • OMA STEDEBOUW BV (NL)
  • PROEM ARCHITECTS-PROEM GENERAL TRADING (KW), YANNIS KITANNIS (OKTANA) (GR), OMETE S.A. (GR)
  • SOU FUJIMOTO ARCHITECTS INC. (JP), GUY NORDENSON AND ASSOCIATES STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS LLP (US), CRACKNELL LANDSCAPE DESIGN LLC (AE)
  • VALODE & PISTRE ARCHITECTES (FR), MICHEL DESVIGNE PAYSAGISTE (FR), VP & GREEN ENGINEERING (FR), ESPACE TEMPS (FR)
  • WILKINSON EYRE ARCHITECTS LTD (UK), GRANT ASSOCIATES (UK), BIODIVERSITY BY DESIGN LTD (UK), ELENI PAVLIDOU (GR), ATELIER ONE LTD (UK), ATELIER TEN LTD (UK)
  • WILMOTTE & ASSOCIES (FR), EGIS BÂTIMENTS INTERNATIONAL (FR), NEVEUX ROUYER PAYSAGISTES DPLG (FR)